Collection and use of personal data of customers, suppliers and other contractors

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we will collect and use the personal data that you provide to us as this is necessary to conclude and execute any agreement with you. This applies both to our (potential) customers and to parties with whom we purchase goods and / or services.If you are a (potential) customer of us, we use your data to send you a quotation, to be able to determine which specifications or wishes a specific item or service must meet, to be able to deliver goods or to be able to carry out work for you, provide invoices and communicate with you smoothly and efficiently about the implementation aspects of the agreement.If you are a (potential) supplier or other contractor, your personal details are also necessary for the conclusion and execution of the agreement. In purchasing this is necessary to let you know to which specifications or wishes a particular item or service in our opinion must comply, to send a request for a quotation or to place an order with you, to pay your invoices and communicate with you about other aspects of the agreement quickly and efficiently.You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you provide us no or insufficient personal data, then it is possible that we cannot perform the aforementioned activities.

Transfer to third parties

In connection with the execution of a possible agreement with you, it is possible that we must provide your personal data to parties who supply parts, materials and products to us or carry out work on our instructions. We also use external server space for the storage of (parts of) our customer relationship management, as well as for back-up purposes, of which your personal data form a part. Your personal data is therefore provided to our server room provider.

Retention period personal data

If you have requested a quote from us but you have not become a customer with us, we will delete your data no later than one year after our last contact. Even if we have received a quotation from you, but we have not become a customer of you, your personal data will be deleted at the latest one year after our last contact. If you have become our client or we are with you, we will retain your personal data for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the agreement with you has been fully executed. The seven-year period corresponds to the period in which we are obliged to keep our administration for the Tax Authorities. After this period we will delete your personal data.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to view your own personal data. If there is reason to do so, you can also request us to supplement your personal data or to change inaccuracies. In addition, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data or limit the use of your personal data. You can also object to the collection and use of your data or file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’). Finally, you can request us to obtain your personal data or transfer that data to another person. To exercise your rights you can contact: e-Traction Europe B.V., Watermanstraat 40, 7324 AH, Apeldoorn, +31 55 52 11111 and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can also contact us with questions or for more information about the collection and use of your personal data.

Cookies

To enhance the provided service, the Website may place ‘cookies’ on your computer. These are small data files that are stored on your computer. The cookies are used for purposes such as keeping track of the interaction with visitors to the website. In connection with this, we use the program Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. You can control the use of cookies on your computer through your browser settings. Most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to inform you when you receive a cookie. For instructions on adjusting your browser settings, please consult the instructions provided by the supplier of your browser. Changing the cookie settings in your browser will not restrict your use of the Website in any way, but it may affect your use of other websites.

Apeldoorn, 8 June 2018